Groups

There are over 25 Salford u3a groups to attend. Please click on the links below for further information on any that you may be interested in.

For general information please contact John Newton, our Salford u3a Group Co-ordinator.

To contact John or any group convenor, please email salfordu3a@gmail.com marking the subject line of your email ‘FAO: name/job title’. Or call/text on 07375 779023.

Covid-19
Whilst restrictions nationally and locally are gradually being eased, it remains the case that infection rates are high. Consequently, any member who is feeling ill, displaying COVID-19 symptoms, has received a positive test result in the past 10 days or has been instructed to isolate must NOT participate in u3a meetings, trips and events. Any member who subsequently tests positive (within 7 days of attending) is asked to advise their group convenor(s) or meeting organisers so that all other attendees may be informed.

SubjectConvenorVenueDay/TimeStatus
Art AppreciationBeverley RobinsonVarious4th Wednesday of the month
BackgammonJohn LambertEccles Gateway2-4pm, alternate Thursdays
Bird WatchingGwyn DaviesSt. Mark’s Church Car Park, Worsley10am, alternate Thursdays
Book Club 1Marjorie GeeWalkden Congregational Church10-11am, 1st Wednesday of the month
Book Club 2Diana BattersbyWalkden Congregational Church12-1pm, 1st Wednesday of the month
Book Club 3Lynda PearsonLynda’s house11am-12noon, 1st Wednesday of the month
BridgeAndy ScuttSt. Paul’s Community Centre, Walkden2-4pm, every Thursday
Exploring Greater ManchesterJudith GibsonVarious2nd Tuesday of the month, usually 10.30am
Family HistoryDebra CharnleyEccles Library11:30-13:30 on specific Tuesdays; contact Debra for further information
French IntermediateMary McBrideBoothsbank Park2-4pm, 1st and 3rd Wednesdays of September and October
GardeningSheila ThomasEccles Congregational Church10-11:30am, last Tuesday of the month
Italian BeginnersMary McBrideWorsley Road United Reformed Church, Swinton3-4.30pm alternate Thursdays
HandicraftJeanette DuffySt John (Ellesmere) Community Centre, Walkden10:30am-12:30pm, 2nd Thursday of every month
Local HistoryChristina WhitefootMonton Unitarian Church11am-12:30pm, alternate Wednesdays
Luncheon GroupJudith GibsonVarious11-12 noon, 4th Thursday each month
Mah JongMartin Maynard & Merlyn ReidSt. Paul’s Community Centre, Walkden2-4pm, every Thursday
Paint and SketchSusan JonesSt John (Ellesmere) Community Centre, Walkden1-3pm, alternate Mondays
PhotographyGuy BesleyWalkden Congregational Church or out and about11am-1pm, 3rd Wednesday of the month
Play ReadingAnn TealeWinton Library2-3:30pm, alternate Fridays (from 22 October)
PoetryAlan CorbettBoothstown
Community Centre
10-12noon, 2nd Friday of the month
QuiltingIrene Waterhousecontact convenor10am, every Tuesday
Quiz 1Carole BowlerSt Paul’s Community Centre, Walkden10.30am-12:30pm, 3rd Wednesday of the month (from October)
Quiz 2 Alan CorbettWorsley Road United Reformed Church, Swinton2-4pm, 3rd Tuesday of the month (from October)
ScienceGeoff AnthonySt Paul’s Community Centre, Walkden2pm, 4th Tuesday of the month
ScrabbleJean AddyMonton Unitarian Church2-4pm, alternate Tuesdays
Table TennisPam McMahonBeesley Green Community Centre3-4:30pm alternate Tuesdays
TheatreLinda WeirWalkden Congregational Church11-12noon, 1st Wednesday of the month
Walking with DogsBeverley RobinsonVarious10-11am, 1st Tuesday of the month
Walks   
¬ Local WalksBrian BriggsAt the start of the chosen walk1pm, alternate Mondays
¬ Long WalksHazel Walker/Joy Strangeways (gentle)St. Mark’s Church Car Park, Worsley10am, alternate Mondays
¬ Short WalksBrian PearsonSt. Mark’s Church Car Park, Worsley1pm, alternate Mondays

Key:

  This group is currently meeting
  This group is currently suspended (please see this group’s page and/or contact the convenor for more information)