Book Club

Due to popular demand there are three Book Clubs. They are all medium-sized groups and members are all welcome to choose a book they believe would be interesting for the group to read and discuss. Please see the Book Club programmes below. 

Book Club 1  Convenor: Marjorie Gee

Venue and Time: Book Club 1 who used to meet on the first Wednesday of the month at Walkden Gateway, currently meet by Zoom on the first Wednesday of the month 4-5pm. To contact Marjorie, please email salfordu3a@gmail.com marking the subject line of your email ‘FAO: Marjorie Gee‘.

Book Club 2  Convenor: Diana Battersby

Venue and Time: Book Club 2 who used to meet on the first Wednesday of the month at Walkden Gateway, currently meet by Zoom on the first Wednesday of the month between 12noon and 1pm. To contact Diana, please email salfordu3a@gmail.com marking the subject line of your email ‘FAO: Diana Battersby‘.

Book Club 3  Convenor: Lynda Pearson

Venue and Time: Book Club 3 who used to meet on the first Wednesday of the month at Walkden Gateway, currently meet by Zoom on the first Monday of the month between 11am and 12noon. To contact Lynda, please email salfordu3a@gmail.com marking the subject line of your email ‘FAO: Lynda Pearson‘.

Book Club 1 Programme 2021
Date Book And Author
6 January “Sea of Poppies” by Amitav Ghosh
3 February “All The Light We Cannot See” by Anthony Doerr
3 March “The Scapegoat” by Daphne du Maurier
7 April “The Long Call” by Ann Cleeves
5 May “The Foundling” by Stacey Halls
2 June “The Women at Hitler’s Table” by Rooselle Posterino & Leah Jenczko
7 July “A Room Made of Leaves” by Kate Grenville
4 August “The Farm” by Joanne Ramos
1 September “The Kingdom” by Jo Nesbo
6 October “The Heart’s Invisible Furies” by John Boyne
3 November “The Last Confession of Thomas Hawkins” by Antonia Hodgson
1 December “Three Men in a Boat” by Jerome K Jerome

Book Club 1 Scoresheet 2021

 

Book Club 2 Programme 2021
Date Book And Author
6 January “Death and Nightingales” by Eugene McCabe
3 February “War Doctor” by David Nott
3 March “Crow/Grief is a thing with feathers” by Ted Hughes/Max Porter
7 April “Who cares if they die?” by Wendy Dranfield
5 May “Hamnet” by Maggie O’Farrell
2 June “Runaway” by Harlen Coban
7 July “A long Petal of the Sea” by Isabel Allende
4 August “The spy and the traitor” by Ben Macintyre
1 September “Thursday Murder Club” by Richard Osman
6 October “Mind over Matter” by Ranulph Fiennes
3 November The Dry” by Jane Harper
1 December “Right Ho!” by P.J. Wodehouse

 

Book Club 3 Programme 2021
Date Book And Author
6 January “Wilson Indeed!” by Steve Walsh
3 February “Tidelands” by Philippa Gregory
3 March “The Uncommon Reader” by Alan Bennett
5 April “Behind the Scenes at the Museum” by Kate Atkinson
3 May “A Point of View” by Clive James
7 June “Mr Golightly’s Holiday” by Sally Vickers
5 July “The Night Wood” by Dale Bailey
2 August “Umbrella” by Will Self
6 September “Look Who’s Back” by Timur Vermes
4 October “The Night of the Miraj” by Zoe Ferraris
3 November “The Bees” by Lali ne Pauli
1 December “The Little House” by Philippa Gregory

Book Club 3 Scoresheet 2021

 

2020 Book Club Programme