Book Club

Due to popular demand there is shortly to be a Book Club 3.  They are all medium sized groups and members are all welcome to choose a book they believe would be interesting for the group to read and discuss. Please see the Book Club Programmes below. 

Book Club 1: Convenor: Marjorie Gee, 0161 670 3764 – email: marjoriegee1950@sky.com

Venue and Time: The Book Club 1 meets on the first Wednesday of the month at the Walkden Gateway, 10am to 11am. For further information, please contact Marjorie.

Book Club 2: Convenor: Diana Battersby – email: dianabattersby@gmail.com

Venue and Time: Book Club 2 meets every first Wednesday of the month between 12:00 and 13:00h at Walkden Gateway, following Book Club 1 and the Theatre Group. Book Club 2 programme is listed below the Club 1 programme   For further information, please contact Diana.

Book Club 3: Convenor: Lynda Pearson, 07979 913788 – email: lyndapearson@live.co.uk  

Venue and Time: Book Club 3 will meet on the first Wednesday of the month at the Walkden Gateway, between 11am and 12noon. For further information, please contact Lynda

Please see the Book Clubs 1, 2 & 3  Programmes below:

Book Club 1 Programme 2019
Date Book And Author
02 January “How to Stop Time” by Matt Haig
06 February “The House” by Simon Lelic
06 March “Need to Know” by Karen Cleveland
03 April “The Sealwomans Gift” by Sally Magnusson
01 May “The Silent Companions” by Laura Purcell
05 June “Villette” by Charlotte Bronte
03 July “Then She Was Gone” by Lisa Jewell
07 August ” House Rules” by Jodi Picoult
04 September “Warlight” by Michael Ondaatje
02 October “Pale Rider” by Laura Spinney
06 November “The Man I Think I Know” by Mike Gayle
04 December “Seven Days of us” by Francesca Hornak; followed by Christmas Lunch at “The Coal & Cotton” Boothstown  1pm

Book Club 1 Scores November 2019

 

Book Club 2 Programme 2019
Date Book And Author
02 January “Never let me go” by Kazuo Ishiguro
06 February “Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine” by Gail Honeyman
06 March “Snap” by Belinda Bauer
03 April “The Spinning Heart” by Donal Ryan
01 May “Slow Horses” by Mick Herron
05 June “The Coroner’s Lunch: Dr Siri series” by Colin Cotterill
03 July “Summertime, All the Cats Are Bored”  by Philippe Georget
07 August “The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo: A Novel” by Taylor Jenkins Reid
04 September “In the days of rain” by Rebecca Stott
02 October “Holy Island: DCI Ryan mystery” by L J Ross
06 November “600 hours of Edward” by Craig Lancaster
04 December “The sense of an ending” by Julian Barnes

 

Book Club 3 Programme 2019
Date Book And Author
05 June “Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine” by Gail Honeyman
03 July “Then She Was Gone” by Lisa Jewell
07 August ” House Rules” by Jodi Picoult
04 September “Warlight” by Michael Ondaatje
02 October “Pale Rider” by Laura Spinney
06 November “The Man I Think I Know” by Mike Gayle
04 December “Seven Days of us” by Francesca Hornak; followed byChristmas Lunch at “The Coal & Cotton” Boothstown  1pm

Book Club 3 Scores November 2019

2018 Book Club Programme 

Book Club 1 Programme 2020
Date Book And Author
08 January “Beloved” by Toni Morrison
05 February “Far from the Madding Crowd” by Thomas Hardy
04 March “The Salt Path” by Raynor Winn
01 April “The Hoarder” by Jess Kidd
06 May “The Second Child” by Caroline Bond
03 June “A Gentleman in Moscow” by Amor Towles
01 July “The History of Bees” by Maja Lunde
05 August “Once Upon a River” by Diane Setterfield
02 September “The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy” by Douglas Adams
07 October “Akin” by Emma Donoghue
04 November “The Second Sleep” by Robert Harris
02 December “Twas The Nightshift Before Christmas” by Adam Kay

 

Book Club 2 Programme 2020
Date Book And Author
08 January “Ghost Wall” by Sara Moss
05 February “Plot 29” by Allan Jenkins
04 March “The Death of Ivan Ilyich” by Leo Tolstoy
01 April “An American Marriage” by Tayari Jones
06 May “American War” by Omar El Akkad
03 June “Some Tame Gazelle” by Barbara Pym
01 July “The Guardians” by John Grisham
05 August “Fleishman is in Trouble” by Taffy Brodesser-Akner
02 September “The Man I Think I Know” by Mike Gayle
07 October “Pale Rider” by Laura Spinney
04 November “The Great Alone” by Kristin Hannah
02 December “Live a Little” by Howard Jacobson

 

Book Club 3 Programme 2020
Date Book And Author
08 January “Betray Her” by Caroline England
05 February “The History of Bees” by Maja Lunde
04 March “Light Shining in the Forest” by Paul Torday
01 April “An Italian Education” by Tim Parks
06 May “Circe” by Madeline Miller
03 June “Who Runs Britain?” by Robert Peston
01 July “Vox” by Christina Dalcher
05 August “One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest” by Ken Kesey
02 September “The Light Between Oceans” by M. L. Steadman
07 October “Lines in the Sand” by A. A. Gill
04 November “Moral Disorder” by Margaret Atwood
02 December “The Taking of Annie Thorne” by C. J. Tudor