2020 Local History Programme

Salford U3A Local History programme 2020
Eccles Gateway, alternate Wednesdays, 1.30-3.30 pm
Convenor: Christine Whitefoot    789 1178.
Date name subject
01-Jan holiday
15-Jan Christmas lunch Georges Restaurant, Worsley
29-Jan Mark Child John and Thomas Gilbert
12-Feb George Waterhouse Manchester Steamers and the Ship canal
26-Feb Chris Whitefoot Walkden, Ann Monaghan’s glimpse of the past
11-Mar Diane Duffy (guest speaker) Elizabeth Gaskell’s links to Salford
25-Mar Hazel Walker and Marlene Walker Manchester’s Little Italy
08-Apr Sheila Thomas Some events at Eccles Town Hall
22-Apr Barbara Lawton and June Lomas Weaste Cemetery
06-May Barbara Briggs and Andy Scutt Buffalo Bill in Salford
20-May David Pease Joseph Brotherton
03-Jun outing Arley Hall
17-Jun Barbara Ashe Street names of Ellesmere Park
01-Jul Rick McGarry TBA
15-Jul Andy Scutt ‘Pomona’
29-Jul
12-Aug holiday
26-Aug holiday
09-Sep Mark Child The Bridgewater Heritage
23-Sep Betty Baker Readings from Josey Brotton’s letters
07-Oct ?outing
21-Oct George Waterhouse TBA
04-Nov Anne McGarry Famous people raised in Salford
18-Nov David Astbury (guest speaker) ‘Prince Albert: Consort and Manchester Man (?)’.
02-Dec Pam Nuttal Corruption in Manchester and Salford government
16-Dec holiday
Salford U3A Local History programme 2019
Eccles Gateway, alternate Wednesdays, 1.30-3.30 pm
Convenor: Christine Whitefoot    789 1178.
Date name subject
02-Jan holiday
16-Jan Mark Child James Brindley (venue: St Andrew’s church
Hall, Chadwick Rd)
23-Jan Christmas lunch Alberts (2 courses £12.50) 12.00noon
30-Jan mill historians mill histories
13-Feb Brian Briggs (guest speaker) Gallipoli
27-Feb Sheila Thomas Swinton Lions Rugby Club
13-Mar Hazel and Marlene Walker Stories of Lancashire mill girls
27-Mar Irene Barlow Church St Eccles
10-Apr George Waterhouse Salford Breweries
24-Apr Chistine Whitefoot Pendlebury riots
08-May David Roberts Manchester Engineers
22-May Andrew Scutt Peterloo
05-Jun David Pease Building of the Ship Canal
19-Jun Dr Mike Neville ‘History and Archaeology of New Bailey Prison’
03-Jul outing
17-Jul Rick McGarry James Brent: Superintendent of
Police 1825-1901
31-Jul Barbara Briggs and Andrew Scutt Eccles Cinemas
14-Aug holiday
28-Aug holiday
11-Sep Barbara Ashe People behind Ellesmere Park street names
25-Sep Christine Whitefoot The Clifton Hall Disaster
09-Oct outing
23-Oct Brenda and Margaret Carr Tug Barges and Me
06-Nov Anne McGarry Life and work at Grenada TV during 1959-1966 ‘
20-Nov George Waterhouse Salford Bridges
04-Dec Dr Michael Nevell (invited speaker) Worsley Delph and the Bridgewater Canal
19-Dec holiday