Groups

There are over 25 Salford U3A groups to attend.

Please see the overview below which details all of the Salford U3A groups that exist. For general information please contact Marlene Evans (0161 790 9380), the Group Co-ordinator.

If you would like to join a particular group, please contact the specified group Convenor in the first instance.

 

Subject Convenor Contact Venue Day/Time
Art Appreciation Beverley Robinson 0161 691 0963 Various 4th Wednesday of the month, see programme on the web.
Backgammon John Lambert 0161 281 9265 Eccles Gateway From 9th April, alternate Thursdays 2-4pm
Bird Watching Shirley Wright 0161 736 0492 St. Mark’s Church Car Park, Worsley 10.15am, Alternate Mondays
Book Clubs 1 & 2 Marjorie Gee (1)

Diana Battersby (2)

0161 670 3764

dianabattersby
@gmail.com

Walkden Gateway 10-11am (Club 1) and 12-1pm (Club 2), 1st Wednesday of the month
Bridge Beginners Eve Hamilton 0161 281 9117 St. Paul’s Community Centre, Walkden 2-4pm, Thursday
Computer Steve Webb 01925 723432 Eccles Gateway Programme dates TBA
Discussion Barund Anthon 0161 789 4218 Eccles Gateway 2-4pm, Every third Tuesday
Drama/Play Reading Ann Teale 0161 799 2791 Winton Library 2-3.30pm, Alternate Fridays
Family History Frances Healey 0161 790 7287 Eccles Library 10.15-12.15pm, Second Wednesday each month
French Brenda Jones 0161 790 4677 Walkden Gateway 2-4pm, Wednesday
Gardening Shelagh Higginbottom 0161 799 6013 Eccles Gateway 10am-11.30am, Last Tuesday of the month
Handicraft Sylvia Young 0161 790 9594 St. Paul’s Community Centre, Walkden 10.30-12.30pm, on 2nd Thursday of every month.
Local History Christine Whitefoot 0161 789 1178 Eccles Gateway 1.30-3.30pm, Alternate Wednesdays
Luncheon Group Judith Gibson 0161 788 9173 Various 12.00 noon, fourth Thursday each month
Mah Jong Eve Hamilton 0161 281 9117 St. Paul’s Community Centre, Walkden 2-4pm, Thursday
Painting Susan Jones 0161 281 1901 Walkden Gateway room 1 1-3pm, Alternate Mondays
Photography Guy Besley 0161 728 3598 Swinton Gateway or out and about 3rd Wednesday of the month, 11-1pm
Poetry Bill Newham 0161 794 8848 Boothstown Community Centre 10-12noon, 2nd Friday of the month
Quilting 1 & 2 (1) Florence McCarthy

 

(2) Irene Waterhouse

0161 789 7931

 

0161 736 2758

18 Highfield Rd, Monton

29 Lullington Rd, Salford M6 8GW

 

Contact convenor

 

Alt Tuesdays, 10am, contact convenor

 

Quiz Carole Bowler 0161 790 2372 Walkden Gateway 3rd Wednesday of month, 10.30am-12.30pm
Science Roma Livingstone 0161 790 2603 St Paul’s community centre, Walkden 2pm, 4th Tuesday per month
Scrabble Jean Addy 0161 794 5080 Eccles Gateway 2-4pm, Alternate Tuesdays
Table Tennis Pam McMahon 0161 723 5438
Beesley Green Community Centre,
 M28 2QW
3-4.30pm Alternate Tuesdays
Theatre Linda Weir 0161 793 4740 Walkden Gateway 11.15-12noon, 1st Wednesday of the month
Walks
Long Walks Margaret Lohan (strenuous) or Hazel Walker/Joy Strangeways (gentle) 0161 775 8050 (strenuous)
0161 794 9580 (gentle)
St. Mark’s Church Car Park, Worsley 10am, Alternate Mondays
Short Walks Florence McCarthy 0161 789 7931 St. Mark’s Church Car Park, Worsley 1pm, Alternate Mondays
Local Walks Jean Addy 0161 794 5080 At the start of the chosen walk Alternate Monday Afternoons
Yoga Ann Jackson 01942 201125 Eccles library Alternate Fridays 1-3pm